Help
Skip to main content

Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava

Showing 1 - 10 of 38 results
Showing 1 - 10 of 38 results
  • Kateřina Knězikova (soprano), Janaček Philharmonic Ostrava, Robert Jindra

    There is much here to surprise and delight in this well-recorded issue.BBC Music Magazine, August 2021, 4 out of 5 starsMore…

    Awards:

    Purchase product

    CD

    $20.75

    3 available

    Usually despatched in 3 - 4 working days

    This release includes a digital booklet

  • Veronika Rovná (soprano), Tomáš Vrána (piano), Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava, Alena Hron

    In turns tempestuous and rhapsodic, eerie and excitable, the Piano Concerto is the most substantial piece here, though there is also a lot to enjoy in the likes of the boisterous Suita Rustica...BBC Music Magazine, August 2024, 4 out of 5 starsMore…

    Awards:

    Purchase product

    2 CDs

    $34.75

    1 in stock

    Usually despatched within 1 working day

    This release includes a digital booklet

  • Simon Trpčeski (piano), Andrei Kavalinski (trumpet), Aleksandar Krapovski (violin), Alexander Somov (cello), Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava, Cristian Măcelaru

    This recording, co-produced by and starring Simon Trpčeski, makes a lovely shop window for what the composer could do with the piano...Trpčeski and trumpeter Andrei Kavalinski revel in [No....BBC Music Magazine, August 2021, 5 out of 5 starsMore…

    Awards:

    Purchase product

    CD

    Original price ($19.00) Reduced price $15.20

    2 in stock

    Usually despatched within 1 working day

    This release includes a digital booklet

  • Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava, Dario Salvi

    Purchase product

    CD

    $14.50

    Due for release on 14th Aug 2026

    Order now and we will deliver it when available

    Due for digital release on 14th Aug 2026

    Order now and download on the release date

    This release includes a digital booklet

  • Signorina Gioventu Suite - Nikotina Suite

    Oliver Triendl (piano), Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava, Łukasz Borowicz

    Soloist Oliver Triendl is on sparkling form, as are the Janáček Philharmonic in the two characterful suites that follow.BBC Music Magazine, March 2026, 4 out of 5 starsMore…

    Purchase product

    CD

    $19.00

    2 in stock

    Usually despatched within 1 working day

    This release includes a digital booklet

  • Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava, Dario Salvi

    Purchase product

    CD

    $14.50

    1 in stock

    Usually despatched within 1 working day

    This release includes a digital booklet

  • Miroslav Petráš (soloist), Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava, Janáček Chamber Orchestra, Viktor Kalabis

    Purchase product

    CD

    $20.75

    1 in stock

    Usually despatched within 1 working day

    This release includes a digital booklet

  • Tomáš Vrána (piano), Janacek Philharmonic Ostrava, Gábor Káli

    Having heard Tomáš Vrána’s superb recording of Vítězslava Kaprálová’s Piano Concerto (CPO, 7/24), his pianistic and musical authority in all three Bartók concertos comes as no surprise... Vrána...Gramophone Magazine, July 2025More…

    Purchase product

    CD

    $20.75

    2 in stock

    Usually despatched within 1 working day

    This release includes a digital booklet

  • Pavel Svoboda, Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava and Marek Štilec

    tThis is a terrific display of Novák’s orchestral music, including the previously unrecorded Wallachian Dances.BBC Music Magazine, June 2023, 4 out of 5 starsMore…

    Purchase product

    This release includes a digital booklet

  • Janáček Philharmonic Ostrava, Stanislav Vavřínek, Šárka Adamíková, and Kateřina Bendová, Kateřina Bendová, Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra, Evan Alexis Christ, Pavel Šnajdr

    Purchase product

    No digital booklet included

View download progress